Below are “databases” that our library subscribes to. They contain loads of information not necessarily found through the Internet. Auto Repair Source [EBSCOhost] provides the most accurate, authoritative and up-to-date…
Category: Databases
Statistics
Manitoba Bureau of Statistics – the central statistical agency of the Province of Manitoba. They offer data services, business and economic statistics, labour and social statistics, population stats, and survey…
Law & Government
Library Databases Our databases have lots of information from trusted sources that’s typically not available through the Internet. You’ll need your library card to log in. Manitoba Codes – Includes…
Home & Consumer Information
Library Databases Our databases have lots of information from trusted sources that’s typically not available through the Internet. You’ll need your library card to log in. Home Improvements Reference Center…
Health, Medical & Wellness
Websites
Genealogy
Manitoba Genealogical Society – MGS has some unique information on people who have lived in Manitoba (cemetery indexes, obituaries, BMDs – births, marriages, deaths, etc.) but we also can assist…
Citizenship & Multilingual Resources
Manitoba Start – provides information and guides you to take advantage of Manitoba’s immigrant employment and settlement services by determining which services meet your personal needs upon arrival and as…
Business & Careers
Business Websites Job Search and Career Information
Book Recommendations
NoveList – Looking for a good novel? Want to find book reviews? Desperate to find other authors that are similar to your favourite? Check out NoveList, a database of fiction…
Auto, Truck & Small Engine Repair
Auto Repair Source provides the most accurate, authoritative and up-to-date service and repair information for thousands of domestic and imported vehicles. All content comes from the Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEM) and…